Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eristalis
Family: Syrphidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 153
NOTES

A stocky, medium-sized fly. The eyes are large and meet on top of the head. The thorax has a fringe of white hairs along the sides. The abdomen is rounded with a blunt end. The adults on found on flowers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black body with yellow markings on the side of the abdomen and yellowish wings
Colour: Black
Common Name
Hover fly
Fly
Drone fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer