Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Geophilus
Family: Geophilidae (Myriapoda/Chilopoda)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 94
NOTES

A small, blind centipede with a rather flat body. It has a single pair of legs on each segment. The last pair of legs are held up and backward and are used as tail-feelers. The head has a pair of poison fangs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: A very pale centipede
Colour: White
Common Name
Ground centipede
Centipede
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in leaf litter in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer