Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chrysopilus
Family: Rhagionidae (Insects/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 289
NOTES

A small, long-legged fly with a big head and large eyes. The abdomen is long and slender. The adults are predatory The larvae live in leaf litter.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly with narrow white bands on the abdomen. The wings have black veins
Colour: Black
Common Name
Snipe fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer