Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Amegilla
Family: Apidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 290
NOTES

A medium-sized solitary bee. They do not produce honey but are important plant pollinators. They nest in burrows in the soil. While they are able to sting in defense they are not aggressive and the sting is mild.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black body with orange hairs on the thorax and white bands on the abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Banded bee
Bee
Habitat
NOTES: Caught visiting flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxic
Can deliver a very mild sting
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer