Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Monolepta
Family: Chrysomelidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
intermedia
NOTES

A small round beetle with small eyes and long antennae. They feed on flowers including Pelargonium and Monopsis.


AUTHORITY
(Ritsema, 1875)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Head and pronotum a shiny orange-brown. The black abdomen has four large yellow patches
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Small-eyed leaf beetle
Leaf beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer