Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Trypoxylon
Family: Crabronidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 294
NOTES

A smallish wasp with the abdomen longer than the rest of the body. The abdomen is narrow at the base and expands towards the rear. Females nest in any empty cavity. They collect mud to make cells which they provision with spiders.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black wasp with dark wings
Colour: Black
Common Name
Keyhole wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer