Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tipula
Family: Tipulidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 295
NOTES

A small species with a striped abdomen and two white spots on the margin of the forewings.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black with white bands on the abdomen and white markings on the thorax. The wings have dark veins
Colour: Black
Common Name
Crane fly
Daddy longlegs fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house during the day
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer