Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tetiella
Family: Tetrigidae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 296
NOTES

A small insect which looks like a grasshopper. The pronotum covers the entire top of the body like a hood. This species is wingless. They are diurnal and feed on small plants.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A cryptic mottled brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Grouse locust
Ground hopper
Habitat
NOTES: Found in bare, open ground in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer