Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Promeces
Family: Cerambycidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 297
NOTES

A narrow elongated beetle with antenna which have a sharp bend in them. The elytra are finely punctured. Adults feed on flowers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A deep metallic blue which can appear almost black
Colour: Blue
Common Name
Metallic longhorn beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer