Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chiasmia
Family: Geometridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 298
NOTES

A medium-sized moth which holds its wings outspread at rest. The hind wings are triangular. The antennae are pectinate and the thorax is hairy. The larvae are loopers or inch worms


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Grey with darker markings
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Peacock moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer