Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ruspolia
Family: Tettigoniidae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 299
NOTES

A large elongated insect. It is nocturnal and feeds on grass. Males produce a loud continuous hissing noise. Eggs are laid in the ground.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A green insect in which the base of the mandibles is yellow
Colour: Green
Common Name
Cone-headed katydid
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on grass in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer