Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 8
Family: Erebidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 305
NOTES

A fairly large moth of the Subfamily Lymantriini. It has comb-like antennae and broad wings which are held flat at rest. The underside is hairy, especially the thorax. The legs have prominent spines.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A mottled grey above and plain grey below. The legs have white bands
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Tussock moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer