Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eilema
Family: Erebidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 308
NOTES

A small, slender moth which holds its wings folded roof-like over the body. The antennae are filiform and the mid- and hing-legs are spined.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A lead grey upper side and slightly yellowish below
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Footman
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer