Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 108
Family: Limacodidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 309
NOTES

A large, stout, extremely hairy moth with comb-like antennae. The wings are held flat when at rest.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey and brown moth with wavy lines across the wings and a black spot on each forewing. The underside of the wings have a reddish tinge and very prominent veins
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Slug moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer