Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 50
Family: Limacodidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 304
NOTES

A very hairy, bulky moth with comb-like antennae. The slug-like larvae are short and plump and have stinging hairs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is a light orange-brown while the wings are dark. The dense hairs on the underside of the thorax are bright orange
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Slug moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer