Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chiasmia
Family: Geometridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 122
NOTES

A medium-sized moth with wings which are held flat when at rest. The thorax is small and the body is thin. The forewings have a patch of hairs where they join the thorax and the veins are very prominent on the underside. The larvae are inch-worms or loopers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The grey wings are finely speckled and have wavy lines across them
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Peacock moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer