Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 103
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 310
NOTES

A smallish moth with fairly narrow wings which are held flat when at rest. The antennae are filiform with the veins prominent underneath. The large palps are visible from above.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Patterned above in shades of grey, brown and black. The underside is pale and unmarked
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Snout moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer