Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 115
Family: Pyralidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 311
NOTES

A very small moth with narrow wings held roof-like over the back when at rest. The antennae are thread-like.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The black wings have distinct white markings and the legs are banded with white
Colour: Black
Common Name
Snout moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer