Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Argyrodes
Family: Theridiidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 315
NOTES

A minute spider with an abdomen which has a hump which is higher than it is long. All the legs are long and slender but the first two pairs are longer than the others. These spiders live in the webs of other spiders and are kleptoparasites which steal the host's prey. Often the prey they steal is too small for the host to bother about.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An orange-brown spider which has yellow bands on the abdomen and black legs
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Dew-drop spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the web of a Nephila senegalensis
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Kleptoparasite
Steals food from other spiders
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer