Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 118
Family: Mantidae (Insecta/Mantodea)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 314
NOTES

A long, thin insect with a mobile head which has very large eyes. The front legs are spiny and normally held folded beneath the body. These insects are predatory and catch prey with their spiny front legs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A totally brown insect apart from a white stripe across the top of it's head
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Praying mantis
Brown mantis
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the grass on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer