Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Xysticus
Family: Thomisidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 318
NOTES

A small, round-bodied spider with a granulated integument which is covered with simple hairs. The legs are directed sideways and first two pairs are longer than the others. They are free-living spiders which are normally found on the ground.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey-brown abdomen with a lighter longitudinal pattern on the midline of the upper surface. The under side is paler and the legs are banded
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Ground crab spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found clinging to the bottom of the door of an outbuilding
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer