Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Palystes
Family: Sparassidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 319
NOTES

A large spider with a flattened cephalic region. The pear-shaped carapace is narrower in the eye region. The long, sturdy legs are held out sideways.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey spider with a distinct heart mark on the abdomen which also has a paler longitudinal pattern on the sides. The tibia are black
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Rain spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in an old tarpaulin on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer