Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ctenus
Family: Ctenidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 320
NOTES

A fairly large, free living spider that lives on the ground. The thorax and the abdomen are both ovoid and are longer than wide. The legs are strong and stout.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black spider with paler longitudinal central marking on the carapace and abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Tropical wolf spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the river bank in grass
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer