Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Festuca
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
scabra
NOTES

A tufted perennial grass to 1 m, often with a rhizome and a bulbous stem base with fibrous leaf sheaths. The sheaths have velvety hairs at the base. Leaf blade to 10 mm and very scabrid.


AUTHORITY
Vahl
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Inflorescence a panicle up to 30 cm long which is often spike-like
Colour: Green
Notes: Spike may be tinged purple
Colour: Purple
Common Name
Munnik fescue
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers undisturbed areas and is often found in semi-shade
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer