Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 121
Family: Vespidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 326
NOTES

A single-celled nest made of mud belonging to a potter was or mud wasp.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A nest made of brown mud
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Mud wasp nest
Potter wasp nest
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the ground next to the wall of the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer