Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sarcophaga
Family: Sarcophagidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 327
NOTES

A large striped fly which is bristly. The red eyes do not meet on top of the head. The adults feed on decaying organic matter or faeces and this is where the females deposit live larvae.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly with grey longitudinal stripes on the thorax and a chequerboard of grey markings on the abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Flesh fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer