Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Stegodyphus
Family: Eresidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 328
NOTES

A small spider with a rectangular carapace and an oval abdomen. The banded legs are short. The body is covered in dense hairs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey spider with white and brown patterns on the abdomen
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Community nest spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: A small colony found in a nest in the vegetation
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer