Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thinophilus
Family: Dolichopodidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 329
NOTES

A small fly with long legs and a metallic sheen to the body. The genitalia are large and obvious. They are found on vegetation in riverine forest where they perch with outstretched legs. They probably feed on other insects which they crush with their fleshy mouthparts.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A shiny brown body and wings with a dark patch near the front margin. The legs are a lighter brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Long-legged fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found on vegetation on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer