Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 123
Family: Colletidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 331
NOTES

A very small bee with a brush of hairs on the hind tibiae with which they carry pollen.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black with white on the ends of the legs
Colour: Black
Common Name
Membrane bee
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the grass on the riverbank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer