Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Prasinocyma
Family: Geometridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 303
NOTES

A medium-sized moth with broad wings which are held flat at rest. The thorax is small and the body slender. The antennae are whip-like.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A pale green moth with a small black spot in the centre of each wing. The underside of the body is white
Colour: Green
Common Name
Geometrid moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer