Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 59
Family: Pentatomidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 107
NOTES

A medium-sized bug in which the scutellum covers almost the entire abdomen. It feeds on flowers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is mostly white with some pale brown longitudinal markings on the scutellum
Colour: White
Common Name
Stink bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found on a head of Helichrysum flowers
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer