Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cenaeus
Family: Pyrrhocoridae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
carnifex
NOTES

Medium-sized oval bugs about 9 mm long. Bright orange larvae occur in large groups. The nymphs and adults suck the juice from plants.


AUTHORITY
(Fabricius, 1775)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The adults are orange and black with black legs and antennae. They are white below. The nymphs are bright orange
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Cotton stainer
Red bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Often found on the ground in large numbers or in groups on the seed heads of herbaceous plants
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer