Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cheiracanthium
Family: Miturgidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
africanum
NOTES

A spider about 7 mm long which has a rounded abdomen. They are free living spiders that make a silk retreat in rolled up leaves.


AUTHORITY
Lessert, 1921
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The carapace is a greyish and it is darker round the eye area. The abdomen is olive green with a distinct heart mark. The legs are grey
Colour: Green
Common Name
African sac spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer