Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 7
Family: Scutelleridae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 32
NOTES

A small round bug about 7 mm long which looks like a ladybird. They have long sucking mouthparts which are folded back below the body between the legs. They feed on a wide range of shrubs and trees.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black body with gold ringed spots. The legs and antennae have orange segments
Colour: Black
Common Name
Shield-backed bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found on shrubs in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer