Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Olios
Family: Sparassidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 229
NOTES

A small green spider which has the two front pairs of legs much longer than the others. This is a free-living spider which lies in wait for its prey but does not build a web.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A pale green with brown markings on the thorax and abdomen and brown ends to the front legs
Colour: Green
Common Name
Huntsman spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: found on vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer