Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 124
Family: Stylopidae (Insecta/Strepsiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 189
NOTES

A parasite which was found in a wasp Dasyproctus bipunctatus. The males are free living but the females lack wings, legs and antennae and spend their lives as internal parasites of other insects. Only the head and thorax of the female protrude from between the segments of the host's abdomen. There is a slit between the head and the thorax through which fertilization takes place. Large numbers of tiny mobile larvae emerge from this slit to find new hosts.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Rare
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The adults are probably brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Twisted-wing parasite
Habitat
NOTES: Found on a wasp
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None
None known
Months
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer