Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 125
Family: Scutelleridae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 218
NOTES

A very rounded, convex bug which feeds on plants and flowers. It is often associated with Incertae sedis 16 sp. 106 and the two may be related in some way.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown body with darker patterns
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Shield-backed bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Athanasia dentata plants
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer