Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 126
Family: Incertae sedis 3 (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 332
NOTES

Small galls on Thesidium triflorum may be formed by Lepidopteran larvae but this has not yet been established.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The galls are green
Colour: Green
Common Name
Gall former
Habitat
NOTES: Thesidium triflorum grows along roads in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer