Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Phrynarachne
Family: Thomisidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
melloleitaoi
NOTES

This small spider is generally found on the surface of leaves where it spins a small disk of silk to hold on to while it waits for it's prey. The genus is recognised by the very thick, strong first two pairs of legs and the tubercles which project slightly upwards from the end of the abdomen.


AUTHORITY
Lessert, 1933
Sub Author
Conservation
Rare
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An orange brown with a pale median band on the carapace
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Crab spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found crawling on furniture in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer