Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ceroplastes
Family: Coccidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 336
NOTES

Small waxy-looking insects which appear to be folded round the fine leaves of Asparagus setaceus. These immobile insects suck the juice from the plant.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: White insects
Colour: White
Common Name
Wax scale
Scale insect
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Asparagus plants in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer