Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Synema
Family: Thomisidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
imitator
NOTES

A small colourful spider which has the carapace truncated in front and bears numerous small spines. The lateral eyes are on small tubercles. The first two pair of legs are longer than the others. The abdomen is oval.


AUTHORITY
(Pavesi, 1883)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The carapace is green with brown in the eye region. The first two pairs of legs are brown while the last two pairs are green. The yellowish abdomen has a dark brown tree pattern on it
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Crab spider
African mask spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer