Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Nephilia
Family: Nephilidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
senegalensis
Sub Species
annulata
NOTES

A large golden orb-web spider with very long legs and with tufts of hairs on the fist, second and fourth pairs of legs. Hangs in a web of golden silk surround by trip lines. Males are often present in the web as well.


AUTHORITY
(Walckenaer, 1847)
Sub Author
(Thorell, 1859)
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The abdomen is black with yellow markings. The legs have yellow bands on them
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Banded-legged orb web spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Makes webs between plants in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer