Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Nephilia
Family: Nephilidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
inaurata
Sub Species
madagascariensis
NOTES

The females of this spider are much larger than the males. The long cylindrical abdomen extends beyond the spinnerets. There are brushes of hair on legs I, II and IV. They make orb webs in shrubs and trees. The female sits in the centre of the web and the tiny male towards the outside.


AUTHORITY
(Walckenaer, 1842)
Sub Author
(Vinson, 1863)
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is black with a double row of yellow spots on the abdomen. The legs have red bases and yellow bands
Colour: Black
Common Name
Re-legged nephilia
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Makes webs between plants in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Neurotoxic
Not dangerous to humans
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer