Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Nephilia
Family: Nephilidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
philipes
NOTES

A spider which builds orb webs in vegetation. These webs are used for long period of time. The abdomen is elongated and the legs are long. The first, second, and fourth pairs of legs of juvenile females have dense hairy brushes, but these brushes disappear as the spider matures.


AUTHORITY
(Fabricius, 1793)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The carapace is a silver grey and the abdomen is patterned in white and yellow. The legs are banded with yellow
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Golden orb weaver
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Makes webs between bushes and trees
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Neurotoxic
The venom is not harmful to humans
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer