Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gamasomorpha
Family: Oonopidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 339
NOTES

A small brightly coloured spider with a smooth and shiny integument. The carapace is narrowed anteriorly and the eyes are in a compact group. They are generally nocturnal spiders which hide during the day. The abdomen is oval and covered by dorsal and ventral shields. There are setae along the sides of the abdomen.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is bright orange. The eyes area is black and the legs have black banding.
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Goblin spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on plants in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer