Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Proteinus
Family: Staphylinidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
thomasi
NOTES

A tiny beetle with very short elytra which leave most of the abdomen exposed. They run around on the ground.


AUTHORITY
(Frank 1979)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An all brown beetle
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Rove beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer