Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Disphyma
Family: Mesembryanthemaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
crassifolium
NOTES

A mat-forming, creeping, succulent perennial which roots at the nodes. The 30 mm long leaves are trigonous, shortly acuminate and smooth dark green with translucent dots.


AUTHORITY
(L.) L.Bolus
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Succulent
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: 1-3 flowers are borne terminally and are about 4 cm in diameter. Fruits are 5-locular, yellow and sponge-like
Colour: White
Notes: The outer tips of the petals are purple
Colour: Purple
Common Name
Pink lagoon mesemb
Habitat
NOTES: A common groundcover along the riverbanks, especially up the Geelhoutboom
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
July
August
September
October
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer