Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Crambus
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 345
NOTES

A long, slender moth with two long palps which stick out from the head. They are commonly found on grass stalks where they sit with the head upwards and the wings wrapped round the grass. In this position they are well camouflaged. The larvae make silk webbing on grass.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Grey with darker marking on the upper side and a dark stripe down each side of the wings
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Grass moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer