Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ceromitia
Family: Adelidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 346
NOTES

A small, slender moth with long antennae. The adults feed on flowers and are attracted to lights at night. Spur on dorsal side of fore tibiae.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown moth with a black head
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Longhorn moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer