Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ammophila
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
arenaria
NOTES

An invasive perennial grass with grey-green leaves which have a sharp tip. The leaves are thick and coated in a white waxy cuticle. It forms clumps of erect stems up to 1.2 metres. It is native to the coastlines of Europe and North Africa where it grows in the sands of beach dunes. The rhizomes tolerate submersion in sea water and can break off and float in the currents to establish the grass at new sites. The cylindrical inflorescence is up to 30 centimetres long.


AUTHORITY
(L.) Link
Sub Author
Conservation
Invader Category 3
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Grey-green leaves
Colour: Green
Common Name
Marram grass
Beach grass
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the sand dunes at the mouth of the river
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
Soil stabilization
Used to stabilize sand dunes
Months
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer